Felon Disenfranchisement:
[…] The linchpin of the Commonwealth's disproportionate disenfranchisement of minorities is Pennsylvania's Election Code[33] which, akin to related constitutional provisions, neither expressly disenfranchises incarcerated prisoners nor, for that matter, anyone convicted of a criminal offense.

Instead, the state not only refuses to establish "proper polling places" within prisons for the benefit of incarcerated felons but also utilizes §3146.1 of the Code to abridge their right to vote by manipulating the definition of "Qualified Absentee Elector":

"Provided, however, that the words 'Qualified Absentee Elector' shall in nowise be construed to include persons confined in a penal institution or mental institution."

The Code imposes the ultimate obstacle by denying requisite registration by mail to any person not a "qualified absentee elector."[34] By so regulating voter registration, the franchise itself is denied!

At first blush, the state's highest court appears to agree:[35]