Two years after the end of Roe v. Wade, most women on probation and parole have to ask permission to travel for abortion care
[…] Of course, self-managed abortions come with their own legal risks and logistical barriers, which that organizing guide explains. ↩
-
A recent article in The New York Times noted that “Many traveling patients faced multiday trips, lost income and child care costs.” ↩
-
In Maine, for example, 17-A MRS §1807(8) states, “…the Department of Corrections may impose on a person applying for such permission an application fee of $25. …Permission to leave may not be denied or withdrawn solely because the person is not able to pay the application fee or the additional fee. When a person fails to pay a fee imposed under this subsection, the department may refuse to process the application or may withdraw permission to leave if the failure to pay is attributable to the person’s willful refusal to pay or to a failure on the person’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment.” ↩
-
For instance, people on probation or parole in Missouri – a state with a total abortion ban – are advised that “you are required to discuss your travels with your Probation and Parole Officer at least 15 days in advance to allow time for the proper paperwork to be prepared.” ↩
-